Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →

Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers

Your area

Stockton-on-Tees council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 32.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Southern Villages to 32.1% in Mandale & Victoria — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southern Villages8.2%79958
Northern Parishes8.3%2052,482
Hartburn8.7%3163,634
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree9.6%2802,915
Billingham West & Wolviston9.6%2542,643
Eaglescliffe West9.8%2572,625
Fairfield9.8%3783,844
Norton North10.7%3032,830
Billingham North11.1%3122,808
Grangefield11.7%1481,267
Ingleby Barwick South12.7%5304,167
Stainsby Hill14.5%4653,212
Ingleby Barwick North14.9%6384,280
Yarm15%6534,353
Roseworth16.9%5873,481
Billingham South17.2%5913,439
Billingham East17.7%5643,192
Village18.4%6103,321
Hardwick & Salters Lane18.7%6243,337
Norton Central19%5723,009
Eaglescliffe East21.3%5712,687
Billingham Central23.1%7623,292
Stockton Town Centre24.1%8573,555
Norton South24.7%7683,111
Newtown29%5491,892
Ropner31%1,0743,463
Mandale & Victoria32.1%1,2383,851
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Ingleby Barwick North to 10.2% in Stockton Town Centre — a gap of 8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ingleby Barwick North2.2%27112,147
Ingleby Barwick South2.6%28010,880
Southern Villages2.8%702,468
Eaglescliffe West3.6%2266,345
Northern Parishes3.6%2306,338
Yarm3.7%3549,604
Hartburn4.3%3668,525
Norton North4.7%2826,063
Eaglescliffe East4.7%2896,162
Billingham North4.9%3166,450
Fairfield5.4%4858,949
Billingham West & Wolviston5.8%3335,703
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree6.4%4006,261
Grangefield6.9%2193,196
Ropner6.9%5918,606
Norton Central7.1%4636,490
Billingham East7.3%5377,366
Village7.3%5537,559
Billingham Central8.2%6047,375
Billingham South8.2%6467,876
Mandale & Victoria8.3%6988,417
Norton South8.9%6867,743
Stainsby Hill9%6637,381
Roseworth9.2%7718,352
Newtown9.4%4224,502
Hardwick & Salters Lane9.5%7527,933
Stockton Town Centre10.2%8187,989
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 35.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Ingleby Barwick North to 35.3% in Billingham West & Wolviston — a gap of 26.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ingleby Barwick North8.4%1,01612,149
Ropner9.6%8238,596
Stockton Town Centre10.6%8417,970
Newtown11.6%5184,482
Mandale & Victoria12.6%1,0628,436
Ingleby Barwick South13.6%1,47610,878
Hardwick & Salters Lane14.2%1,1247,943
Northern Parishes15.8%1,0006,347
Roseworth16.3%1,3638,366
Billingham Central16.7%1,2317,370
Norton South17.4%1,3467,755
Billingham East18.4%1,3617,387
Grangefield18.5%5923,199
Billingham North19.7%1,2756,462
Norton Central19.8%1,2866,496
Billingham South20.4%1,6007,833
Village21.5%1,6227,556
Eaglescliffe West22%1,3966,335
Stainsby Hill22.8%1,6767,363
Eaglescliffe East23.2%1,4306,151
Yarm24.3%2,3279,591
Southern Villages24.9%6132,463
Fairfield25.7%2,3008,942
Hartburn27.6%2,3528,512
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree27.9%1,7466,264
Norton North30.4%1,8506,082
Billingham West & Wolviston35.3%2,0165,713
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2% to 29.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.2% in Ingleby Barwick North to 29.5% in Stockton Town Centre — a gap of 21.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ingleby Barwick North8.2%7348,915
Southern Villages9.5%1942,043
Ingleby Barwick South10.2%8978,820
Yarm10.8%8527,920
Northern Parishes10.9%5555,087
Eaglescliffe West12.9%6665,179
Eaglescliffe East12.9%6424,980
Hartburn12.9%9227,143
Billingham North13.9%7545,416
Norton North15.7%8075,151
Billingham West & Wolviston15.8%7834,947
Fairfield16.4%1,2257,459
Grangefield18.4%4712,565
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree19.1%1,0105,285
Billingham Central21.1%1,2325,845
Billingham East21.8%1,2555,753
Norton Central22%1,1615,277
Ropner22.4%1,4746,590
Billingham South22.8%1,4496,367
Village23%1,3896,045
Norton South23.2%1,5356,619
Mandale & Victoria24.2%1,5936,588
Stainsby Hill26.6%1,5945,999
Newtown26.9%9303,460
Hardwick & Salters Lane28%1,6745,977
Roseworth28.3%1,8426,501
Stockton Town Centre29.5%1,8146,154
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7% to 46.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.7% in Stainsby Hill to 46.7% in Yarm — a gap of 29 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stainsby Hill17.7%1,0595,999
Newtown18.2%6283,460
Roseworth18.9%1,2276,501
Hardwick & Salters Lane19.2%1,1485,977
Billingham East19.9%1,1435,753
Billingham Central20.7%1,2115,845
Billingham South21.2%1,3496,367
Village21.7%1,3106,045
Stockton Town Centre22.2%1,3646,154
Norton South22.8%1,5066,619
Mandale & Victoria23.9%1,5766,588
Norton Central25%1,3195,277
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree25.4%1,3455,285
Ropner26.8%1,7696,590
Grangefield29.2%7502,565
Fairfield30.1%2,2467,459
Billingham North30.2%1,6385,416
Billingham West & Wolviston31.2%1,5454,947
Norton North35.1%1,8095,151
Hartburn35.2%2,5117,143
Ingleby Barwick South37.5%3,3088,820
Eaglescliffe West39.4%2,0395,179
Eaglescliffe East42%2,0934,980
Ingleby Barwick North43.5%3,8768,915
Southern Villages44.8%9152,043
Northern Parishes45%2,2905,087
Yarm46.7%3,6987,920
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.4% to 33.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 5.4% in Ingleby Barwick North to 33.6% in Stockton Town Centre — a gap of 28.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ingleby Barwick North5.4%2314,276
Southern Villages6.1%58955
Ingleby Barwick South7.6%3184,173
Yarm10.1%4414,349
Eaglescliffe West10.2%2682,630
Northern Parishes10.8%2682,484
Hartburn10.9%3983,638
Billingham West & Wolviston12.3%3262,641
Norton North12.4%3512,827
Eaglescliffe East12.7%3422,684
Billingham North13%3652,814
Fairfield14.4%5583,866
Grangefield17.3%2181,263
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree17.3%5052,915
Village20.7%6873,325
Norton South22.9%7123,106
Billingham South23.8%8183,435
Norton Central23.8%7153,002
Billingham East24.5%7833,196
Billingham Central25.6%8453,305
Stainsby Hill26.2%8463,228
Ropner26.8%9313,469
Mandale & Victoria28%1,0843,873
Roseworth31.2%1,0883,490
Hardwick & Salters Lane32.4%1,0853,344
Newtown33.5%6351,897
Stockton Town Centre33.6%1,1993,566
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.8% to 43.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.8% in Ingleby Barwick South to 43.9% in Stockton Town Centre — a gap of 43 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ingleby Barwick South0.8%354,167
Ingleby Barwick North1.3%554,280
Billingham West & Wolviston2.7%712,643
Hartburn3.5%1293,634
Southern Villages4.1%39958
Eaglescliffe West4.1%1072,625
Billingham North5.2%1462,808
Norton North5.5%1552,830
Fairfield6.7%2583,844
Eaglescliffe East6.8%1832,687
Northern Parishes7.4%1832,482
Yarm8%3494,353
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree11.9%3462,915
Grangefield13%1651,267
Norton South14.5%4523,111
Ropner17.2%5973,463
Village19%6303,321
Billingham Central21.8%7183,292
Billingham East22.1%7053,192
Norton Central24.2%7283,009
Billingham South25.1%8633,439
Stainsby Hill27.6%8853,212
Mandale & Victoria30.1%1,1593,851
Roseworth31%1,0803,481
Newtown34.9%6611,892
Hardwick & Salters Lane41.3%1,3773,337
Stockton Town Centre43.9%1,5593,555
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Billingham CentralBillingham EastBillingham NorthBillingham SouthBillingham West & WolvistonBishopsgarth & Elm TreeEaglescliffe EastEaglescliffe WestFairfieldGrangefieldHardwick & Salters LaneHartburnIngleby Barwick NorthIngleby Barwick SouthMandale & VictoriaNewtownNorthern ParishesNorton CentralNorton NorthNorton SouthRopnerRoseworthSouthern VillagesStainsby HillStockton Town CentreVillageYarm
27 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Billingham Central →7,369 people · census date in profileBillingham East →7,370 people · census date in profileBillingham North →6,448 people · census date in profileBillingham South →7,872 people · census date in profileBillingham West & Wolviston →5,698 people · census date in profileBishopsgarth & Elm Tree →6,270 people · census date in profileEaglescliffe East →6,158 people · census date in profileEaglescliffe West →6,332 people · census date in profileFairfield →8,940 people · census date in profileGrangefield →3,197 people · census date in profileHardwick & Salters Lane →7,925 people · census date in profileHartburn →8,516 people · census date in profileIngleby Barwick North →12,137 people · census date in profileIngleby Barwick South →10,885 people · census date in profileMandale & Victoria →8,422 people · census date in profileNewtown →4,485 people · census date in profileNorthern Parishes →6,341 people · census date in profileNorton Central →6,489 people · census date in profileNorton North →6,065 people · census date in profileNorton South →7,744 people · census date in profileRopner →8,605 people · census date in profileRoseworth →8,361 people · census date in profileSouthern Villages →2,463 people · census date in profileStainsby Hill →7,376 people · census date in profileStockton Town Centre →7,981 people · census date in profileVillage →7,554 people · census date in profileYarm →9,601 people · census date in profile