Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →

Norton South · Stockton-on-Tees

Norton South: your neighbourhood

Norton South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 17% across Stockton-on-Tees (7.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.8% here, compared with 29.5% across Stockton-on-Tees (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.2% here, compared with 18.6% across Stockton-on-Tees (4.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,346 out of 7,755.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

686 out of 7,743.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,744

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,744 out of 7,744.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,506 out of 6,619.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,788 out of 3,106.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

712 out of 3,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,155 out of 6,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,189 out of 6,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

529 out of 6,624.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,535 out of 6,619.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

768 out of 3,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,258 out of 6,624.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

452 out of 3,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Norton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

280 out of 6,624.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norton South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,133 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 986 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norton South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norton South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024879
October 202410120
November 20248614
December 20249110
January 20257212
February 2025776
March 20259117
April 20255118
May 2025985
June 20258313
July 20259016
August 20255918
September 20257911
October 20259218
November 20259817
December 2025716
January 20261017
February 20267619
March 20269417
April 20269714
May 20269811
June 20261128
July 202611615
August 20269911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norton South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime478
shoplifting120
criminal damage arson91
public order90
other crime78
vehicle crime74
other theft66
burglary62
drugs28
robbery26
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →