Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →
Stockton-on-Tees Counts / Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree · Stockton-on-Tees

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree: your neighbourhood

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 27.9% here, compared with 18.9% across Stockton-on-Tees (9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across Stockton-on-Tees (7.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (4.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,746 out of 6,264.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

400 out of 6,261.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,270

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,270 out of 6,270.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,345 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,550 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

505 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,396 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,761 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,010 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

280 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,773 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

346 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

513 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 428 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243110
October 2024326
November 2024367
December 2024327
January 2025557
February 2025389
March 20254211
April 2025356
May 20254214
June 20253011
July 20253511
August 2025205
September 20252916
October 2025294
November 2025256
December 2025322
January 2026398
February 2026445
March 20263913
April 20263413
May 2026587
June 2026448
July 20267110
August 2026696
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime180
shoplifting142
vehicle crime45
criminal damage arson42
burglary28
other theft24
public order22
robbery10
drugs9
other crime7
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →