Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →

Roseworth · Stockton-on-Tees

Roseworth: your neighbourhood

Roseworth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (14.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.2% here, compared with 19.2% across Stockton-on-Tees (12 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.9% here, compared with 29.5% across Stockton-on-Tees (10.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,363 out of 8,366.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

771 out of 8,352.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,361

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,361 out of 8,361.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,227 out of 6,501.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,264 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,088 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,851 out of 6,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,283 out of 6,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 6,502.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,842 out of 6,501.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

587 out of 3,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,229 out of 6,502.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,080 out of 3,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Roseworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

368 out of 6,502.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roseworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,578 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,157 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roseworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 130 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roseworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249822
October 202411824
November 202410816
December 20247618
January 20257533
February 20257432
March 20259558
April 20258947
May 202510831
June 20259027
July 202510126
August 202512518
September 202511234
October 202514426
November 202513321
December 202515527
January 202618418
February 202615324
March 202610821
April 202610530
May 202614324
June 20269830
July 202611316
August 20261308
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Roseworth
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting587
violent crime401
criminal damage arson148
public order128
burglary80
other theft61
vehicle crime53
drugs47
other crime34
robbery30
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →