Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →

Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers

All statistics

Stockton-on-Tees council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Stockton-on-Tees council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 177,714 people in 1996; 207,158 people in 2025. 16.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 177,714 to 207,158 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,140 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Stockton-on-Tees council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996177,714
1997178,019
1998179,350
1999180,844
2000182,517
2001183,795
2002184,940
2003185,699
2004185,687
2005186,350
2006187,270
2007187,937
2008189,039
2009189,978
2010190,902
2011191,824
2012192,837
2013193,923
2014195,113
2015195,790
2016196,412
2017197,046
2018197,509
2019196,860
2020196,388
2021197,032
2022200,573
2023203,361
2024206,018
2025207,158
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Stockton-on-Tees council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £521 a month in January 2015; £735 a month in August 2026. 41.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £521 to £735 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £26 more a month (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Stockton-on-Tees council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015521
February 2015522
March 2015522
April 2015523
May 2015524
June 2015525
July 2015526
August 2015526
September 2015526
October 2015526
November 2015527
December 2015526
January 2016527
February 2016527
March 2016529
April 2016530
May 2016531
June 2016530
July 2016530
August 2016529
September 2016529
October 2016529
November 2016529
December 2016529
January 2017531
February 2017532
March 2017534
April 2017534
May 2017534
June 2017534
July 2017534
August 2017534
September 2017534
October 2017534
November 2017534
December 2017534
January 2018535
February 2018535
March 2018535
April 2018535
May 2018535
June 2018534
July 2018534
August 2018534
September 2018535
October 2018535
November 2018534
December 2018534
January 2019534
February 2019533
March 2019533
April 2019534
May 2019534
June 2019533
July 2019533
August 2019534
September 2019535
October 2019536
November 2019536
December 2019537
January 2020538
February 2020538
March 2020538
April 2020538
May 2020539
June 2020539
July 2020539
August 2020540
September 2020541
October 2020542
November 2020544
December 2020545
January 2021547
February 2021548
March 2021549
April 2021550
May 2021551
June 2021552
July 2021553
August 2021554
September 2021555
October 2021557
November 2021558
December 2021559
January 2022560
February 2022561
March 2022562
April 2022563
May 2022564
June 2022565
July 2022566
August 2022567
September 2022569
October 2022571
November 2022574
December 2022576
January 2023578
February 2023580
March 2023584
April 2023587
May 2023592
June 2023595
July 2023599
August 2023601
September 2023602
October 2023605
November 2023607
December 2023610
January 2024616
February 2024622
March 2024628
April 2024632
May 2024636
June 2024642
July 2024649
August 2024657
September 2024664
October 2024671
November 2024678
December 2024684
January 2025688
February 2025692
March 2025697
April 2025701
May 2025703
June 2025704
July 2025706
August 2025709
September 2025712
October 2025715
November 2025718
December 2025721
January 2026725
February 2026728
March 2026732
April 2026736
May 2026738
June 2026737
July 2026735
August 2026735
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stockton-on-Tees council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £44,047 in August 1996; £170,029 in July 2026. 286% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £170,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stockton-on-Tees council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,893
February 199544,685
March 199544,495
April 199543,423
May 199543,623
June 199544,120
July 199545,377
August 199544,958
September 199544,469
October 199543,902
November 199543,962
December 199544,148
January 199644,042
February 199643,787
March 199644,740
April 199644,190
May 199644,847
June 199643,386
July 199643,879
August 199644,047
September 199644,472
October 199644,703
November 199644,258
December 199643,886
January 199743,684
February 199743,961
March 199744,520
April 199745,146
May 199745,774
June 199745,740
July 199746,446
August 199745,605
September 199745,029
October 199744,643
November 199744,930
December 199745,327
January 199844,121
February 199843,760
March 199843,722
April 199844,647
May 199845,102
June 199845,954
July 199846,091
August 199846,876
September 199847,258
October 199846,758
November 199845,268
December 199844,484
January 199944,882
February 199945,511
March 199946,463
April 199946,977
May 199947,945
June 199947,660
July 199947,619
August 199947,717
September 199948,357
October 199948,406
November 199947,412
December 199946,576
January 200045,749
February 200047,101
March 200047,884
April 200049,677
May 200050,211
June 200050,066
July 200049,945
August 200049,261
September 200050,002
October 200049,373
November 200049,430
December 200048,563
January 200148,492
February 200147,499
March 200148,335
April 200149,720
May 200152,482
June 200152,100
July 200153,206
August 200152,439
September 200153,189
October 200152,284
November 200152,081
December 200153,011
January 200254,653
February 200255,540
March 200256,496
April 200255,525
May 200256,502
June 200256,785
July 200258,607
August 200259,690
September 200261,168
October 200262,463
November 200262,839
December 200263,909
January 200366,327
February 200368,599
March 200370,625
April 200371,819
May 200373,270
June 200373,439
July 200374,596
August 200378,287
September 200381,083
October 200383,010
November 200383,125
December 200384,511
January 200485,124
February 200484,684
March 200487,604
April 200492,402
May 200495,914
June 2004100,592
July 2004102,986
August 2004108,534
September 2004106,382
October 2004108,916
November 2004107,912
December 2004109,917
January 2005111,250
February 2005110,822
March 2005111,791
April 2005110,152
May 2005112,685
June 2005114,812
July 2005118,146
August 2005120,091
September 2005121,077
October 2005120,796
November 2005121,955
December 2005122,936
January 2006121,534
February 2006119,367
March 2006120,651
April 2006122,898
May 2006123,711
June 2006122,687
July 2006124,959
August 2006127,525
September 2006131,063
October 2006129,568
November 2006129,296
December 2006128,586
January 2007128,648
February 2007130,795
March 2007130,603
April 2007134,068
May 2007134,140
June 2007137,276
July 2007138,329
August 2007139,214
September 2007140,049
October 2007137,249
November 2007137,581
December 2007134,262
January 2008134,222
February 2008134,125
March 2008135,321
April 2008136,101
May 2008136,668
June 2008136,945
July 2008133,726
August 2008131,569
September 2008127,322
October 2008125,677
November 2008125,030
December 2008124,045
January 2009120,492
February 2009118,470
March 2009115,745
April 2009118,387
May 2009117,561
June 2009121,159
July 2009120,833
August 2009120,953
September 2009118,705
October 2009119,860
November 2009120,105
December 2009120,150
January 2010119,716
February 2010120,371
March 2010123,277
April 2010123,809
May 2010122,378
June 2010123,027
July 2010124,001
August 2010126,283
September 2010123,250
October 2010122,804
November 2010122,025
December 2010123,145
January 2011121,506
February 2011119,117
March 2011116,933
April 2011118,235
May 2011120,189
June 2011121,232
July 2011120,261
August 2011120,208
September 2011118,611
October 2011118,114
November 2011116,730
December 2011118,707
January 2012118,266
February 2012116,280
March 2012116,038
April 2012117,101
May 2012119,953
June 2012118,642
July 2012120,351
August 2012122,444
September 2012124,130
October 2012122,334
November 2012119,884
December 2012118,117
January 2013116,824
February 2013114,228
March 2013115,801
April 2013116,433
May 2013119,904
June 2013120,404
July 2013120,804
August 2013120,135
September 2013119,663
October 2013118,657
November 2013118,558
December 2013117,881
January 2014119,167
February 2014117,738
March 2014119,467
April 2014120,930
May 2014124,558
June 2014124,855
July 2014125,914
August 2014125,974
September 2014125,497
October 2014124,658
November 2014123,850
December 2014123,741
January 2015120,955
February 2015119,091
March 2015119,723
April 2015122,409
May 2015123,034
June 2015122,592
July 2015124,584
August 2015126,358
September 2015127,388
October 2015124,585
November 2015125,393
December 2015126,785
January 2016126,703
February 2016124,260
March 2016121,458
April 2016124,335
May 2016127,638
June 2016130,664
July 2016130,286
August 2016130,730
September 2016127,817
October 2016127,662
November 2016126,220
December 2016127,953
January 2017128,477
February 2017128,295
March 2017128,755
April 2017130,710
May 2017131,721
June 2017131,119
July 2017130,125
August 2017130,133
September 2017130,830
October 2017129,733
November 2017128,297
December 2017128,741
January 2018129,357
February 2018131,236
March 2018130,301
April 2018130,175
May 2018130,916
June 2018132,043
July 2018133,779
August 2018133,160
September 2018132,903
October 2018131,432
November 2018132,172
December 2018133,248
January 2019133,257
February 2019132,977
March 2019132,610
April 2019131,532
May 2019131,379
June 2019130,952
July 2019132,487
August 2019132,621
September 2019132,577
October 2019132,592
November 2019132,355
December 2019132,224
January 2020132,188
February 2020129,522
March 2020131,168
April 2020128,334
May 2020130,805
June 2020128,889
July 2020131,157
August 2020131,233
September 2020130,785
October 2020132,296
November 2020133,605
December 2020136,686
January 2021138,235
February 2021139,554
March 2021141,900
April 2021142,778
May 2021142,769
June 2021143,911
July 2021144,230
August 2021146,097
September 2021146,764
October 2021146,292
November 2021147,101
December 2021146,533
January 2022148,295
February 2022148,708
March 2022149,432
April 2022149,654
May 2022151,615
June 2022153,413
July 2022156,112
August 2022157,960
September 2022158,003
October 2022158,830
November 2022158,762
December 2022160,551
January 2023162,326
February 2023160,571
March 2023160,283
April 2023157,609
May 2023159,260
June 2023156,939
July 2023158,258
August 2023158,414
September 2023162,112
October 2023161,281
November 2023161,564
December 2023162,486
January 2024162,045
February 2024158,126
March 2024154,030
April 2024155,201
May 2024159,254
June 2024160,665
July 2024163,154
August 2024162,630
September 2024162,850
October 2024162,957
November 2024162,280
December 2024165,070
January 2025164,358
February 2025165,039
March 2025164,798
April 2025164,629
May 2025164,731
June 2025164,483
July 2025165,011
August 2025167,420
September 2025168,510
October 2025169,418
November 2025170,345
December 2025168,239
January 2026166,954
February 2026167,082
March 2026168,132
April 2026170,657
May 2026168,687
June 2026171,129
July 2026170,029
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

37,184 out of 196,594.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,288 out of 196,595.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

196,595

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

196,595 out of 196,595.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,648 out of 158,010.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

43,260 out of 83,757.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,073 out of 83,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

65,666 out of 158,008.

Source and method →

Average home price

£170,000

July 2026 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £170,029.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

86,442 out of 158,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,208 out of 158,008.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

25,739

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£735

August 2026 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,441 out of 158,010.

Source and method →

People living in the area

207,158

Mid-2025 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,207 out of 83,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,038 out of 158,008.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,673 out of 83,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,900 out of 158,008.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →