Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →
Stockton-on-Tees Counts / Hardwick & Salters Lane

Hardwick & Salters Lane · Stockton-on-Tees

Hardwick & Salters Lane: your neighbourhood

Hardwick & Salters Lane electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (24.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.4% here, compared with 19.2% across Stockton-on-Tees (13.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.2% here, compared with 29.5% across Stockton-on-Tees (10.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,124 out of 7,943.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

752 out of 7,933.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,925

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,925 out of 7,925.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,148 out of 5,977.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,164 out of 3,344.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,085 out of 3,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,602 out of 5,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,040 out of 5,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

588 out of 5,968.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,674 out of 5,977.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

624 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,008 out of 5,968.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,377 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Hardwick & Salters Lane

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

326 out of 5,968.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hardwick & Salters Lane ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,550 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,336 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hardwick & Salters Lane ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 144 mapped crimes in September 2024; 130 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hardwick & Salters Lane
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414421
October 202415334
November 202413329
December 20247814
January 20259417
February 20259113
March 202510517
April 202510924
May 202510422
June 20259225
July 202511720
August 202511612
September 20259712
October 202510826
November 202512032
December 202512714
January 202613726
February 202613414
March 202613130
April 202614110
May 20261666
June 202613120
July 202612813
August 202613016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hardwick & Salters Lane
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime578
criminal damage arson233
shoplifting187
public order131
vehicle crime83
burglary78
other theft78
drugs63
other crime52
robbery38
possession of weapons21
bicycle theft6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →