Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →

Fairfield · Stockton-on-Tees

Fairfield: your neighbourhood

Fairfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (9.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across Stockton-on-Tees (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.7% here, compared with 18.9% across Stockton-on-Tees (6.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,300 out of 8,942.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

485 out of 8,949.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,940

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,940 out of 8,940.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,246 out of 7,459.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,830 out of 3,866.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

558 out of 3,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,271 out of 7,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,030 out of 7,481.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 7,481.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,225 out of 7,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

378 out of 3,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,333 out of 7,481.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

258 out of 3,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Fairfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 7,481.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fairfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

396 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 384 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fairfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fairfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024227
October 2024249
November 2024307
December 2024399
January 2025351
February 20252110
March 20253910
April 2025347
May 20254713
June 2025367
July 2025439
August 2025147
September 2025297
October 2025274
November 2025267
December 2025485
January 20262111
February 2026405
March 20263211
April 2026296
May 2026318
June 2026305
July 20264710
August 20263611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fairfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime222
vehicle crime43
burglary23
criminal damage arson23
public order20
drugs18
other theft18
other crime10
shoplifting10
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →