Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →
Stockton-on-Tees Counts / Billingham South

Billingham South · Stockton-on-Tees

Billingham South: your neighbourhood

Billingham South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (8.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.2% here, compared with 29.5% across Stockton-on-Tees (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.8% here, compared with 19.2% across Stockton-on-Tees (4.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,600 out of 7,833.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

646 out of 7,876.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,872

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,872 out of 7,872.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,349 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,983 out of 3,435.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

818 out of 3,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,777 out of 6,364.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,368 out of 6,364.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

428 out of 6,364.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,449 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

591 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,567 out of 6,364.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

863 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Billingham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 6,364.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Billingham South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

875 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 806 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Billingham South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Billingham South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248018
October 20246517
November 2024827
December 20247414
January 20255613
February 20254910
March 20255826
April 20255115
May 20257221
June 20255116
July 20256616
August 202510224
September 20257710
October 20258016
November 2025858
December 2025504
January 20267710
February 20268014
March 2026676
April 20265912
May 2026856
June 2026658
July 2026727
August 20267811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Billingham South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime359
criminal damage arson127
other theft74
public order65
shoplifting65
vehicle crime60
burglary50
other crime33
drugs17
possession of weapons10
robbery10
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →