Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →

Yarm · Stockton-on-Tees

Yarm: your neighbourhood

Yarm electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.7% here, compared with 29.5% across Stockton-on-Tees (17.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.1% here, compared with 19.2% across Stockton-on-Tees (9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (8.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,327 out of 9,591.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

354 out of 9,604.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,601

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,601 out of 9,601.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,698 out of 7,920.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,711 out of 4,349.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

441 out of 4,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,232 out of 7,951.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,527 out of 7,951.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 7,951.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

852 out of 7,920.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

653 out of 4,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,398 out of 7,951.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

349 out of 4,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Yarm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 7,951.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yarm ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

564 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 503 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yarm ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yarm
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024409
October 20244312
November 2024527
December 20243612
January 2025325
February 20254321
March 20253933
April 20253914
May 20254618
June 20254110
July 20255514
August 2025377
September 20253512
October 20254311
November 2025354
December 2025494
January 2026408
February 2026565
March 2026285
April 2026418
May 20265611
June 2026458
July 2026618
August 2026756
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yarm
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
shoplifting115
other theft58
public order43
criminal damage arson39
vehicle crime37
burglary16
drugs14
other crime13
robbery7
possession of weapons4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →