Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →

Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers

Average home prices reached £170,000 in Stockton-on-Tees.

Stockton-on-Tees council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Stockton-on-Tees includes several distinct town centres. Waterfront renewal, cultural facilities and leisure investment sit alongside disputed street changes and housing needs. The pages separate what has opened from what is still proposed or being built.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Stockton-on-Tees council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £44,047 in August 1996; £170,029 in July 2026. 286% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £170,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Stockton-on-Tees council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,893
February 199544,685
March 199544,495
April 199543,423
May 199543,623
June 199544,120
July 199545,377
August 199544,958
September 199544,469
October 199543,902
November 199543,962
December 199544,148
January 199644,042
February 199643,787
March 199644,740
April 199644,190
May 199644,847
June 199643,386
July 199643,879
August 199644,047
September 199644,472
October 199644,703
November 199644,258
December 199643,886
January 199743,684
February 199743,961
March 199744,520
April 199745,146
May 199745,774
June 199745,740
July 199746,446
August 199745,605
September 199745,029
October 199744,643
November 199744,930
December 199745,327
January 199844,121
February 199843,760
March 199843,722
April 199844,647
May 199845,102
June 199845,954
July 199846,091
August 199846,876
September 199847,258
October 199846,758
November 199845,268
December 199844,484
January 199944,882
February 199945,511
March 199946,463
April 199946,977
May 199947,945
June 199947,660
July 199947,619
August 199947,717
September 199948,357
October 199948,406
November 199947,412
December 199946,576
January 200045,749
February 200047,101
March 200047,884
April 200049,677
May 200050,211
June 200050,066
July 200049,945
August 200049,261
September 200050,002
October 200049,373
November 200049,430
December 200048,563
January 200148,492
February 200147,499
March 200148,335
April 200149,720
May 200152,482
June 200152,100
July 200153,206
August 200152,439
September 200153,189
October 200152,284
November 200152,081
December 200153,011
January 200254,653
February 200255,540
March 200256,496
April 200255,525
May 200256,502
June 200256,785
July 200258,607
August 200259,690
September 200261,168
October 200262,463
November 200262,839
December 200263,909
January 200366,327
February 200368,599
March 200370,625
April 200371,819
May 200373,270
June 200373,439
July 200374,596
August 200378,287
September 200381,083
October 200383,010
November 200383,125
December 200384,511
January 200485,124
February 200484,684
March 200487,604
April 200492,402
May 200495,914
June 2004100,592
July 2004102,986
August 2004108,534
September 2004106,382
October 2004108,916
November 2004107,912
December 2004109,917
January 2005111,250
February 2005110,822
March 2005111,791
April 2005110,152
May 2005112,685
June 2005114,812
July 2005118,146
August 2005120,091
September 2005121,077
October 2005120,796
November 2005121,955
December 2005122,936
January 2006121,534
February 2006119,367
March 2006120,651
April 2006122,898
May 2006123,711
June 2006122,687
July 2006124,959
August 2006127,525
September 2006131,063
October 2006129,568
November 2006129,296
December 2006128,586
January 2007128,648
February 2007130,795
March 2007130,603
April 2007134,068
May 2007134,140
June 2007137,276
July 2007138,329
August 2007139,214
September 2007140,049
October 2007137,249
November 2007137,581
December 2007134,262
January 2008134,222
February 2008134,125
March 2008135,321
April 2008136,101
May 2008136,668
June 2008136,945
July 2008133,726
August 2008131,569
September 2008127,322
October 2008125,677
November 2008125,030
December 2008124,045
January 2009120,492
February 2009118,470
March 2009115,745
April 2009118,387
May 2009117,561
June 2009121,159
July 2009120,833
August 2009120,953
September 2009118,705
October 2009119,860
November 2009120,105
December 2009120,150
January 2010119,716
February 2010120,371
March 2010123,277
April 2010123,809
May 2010122,378
June 2010123,027
July 2010124,001
August 2010126,283
September 2010123,250
October 2010122,804
November 2010122,025
December 2010123,145
January 2011121,506
February 2011119,117
March 2011116,933
April 2011118,235
May 2011120,189
June 2011121,232
July 2011120,261
August 2011120,208
September 2011118,611
October 2011118,114
November 2011116,730
December 2011118,707
January 2012118,266
February 2012116,280
March 2012116,038
April 2012117,101
May 2012119,953
June 2012118,642
July 2012120,351
August 2012122,444
September 2012124,130
October 2012122,334
November 2012119,884
December 2012118,117
January 2013116,824
February 2013114,228
March 2013115,801
April 2013116,433
May 2013119,904
June 2013120,404
July 2013120,804
August 2013120,135
September 2013119,663
October 2013118,657
November 2013118,558
December 2013117,881
January 2014119,167
February 2014117,738
March 2014119,467
April 2014120,930
May 2014124,558
June 2014124,855
July 2014125,914
August 2014125,974
September 2014125,497
October 2014124,658
November 2014123,850
December 2014123,741
January 2015120,955
February 2015119,091
March 2015119,723
April 2015122,409
May 2015123,034
June 2015122,592
July 2015124,584
August 2015126,358
September 2015127,388
October 2015124,585
November 2015125,393
December 2015126,785
January 2016126,703
February 2016124,260
March 2016121,458
April 2016124,335
May 2016127,638
June 2016130,664
July 2016130,286
August 2016130,730
September 2016127,817
October 2016127,662
November 2016126,220
December 2016127,953
January 2017128,477
February 2017128,295
March 2017128,755
April 2017130,710
May 2017131,721
June 2017131,119
July 2017130,125
August 2017130,133
September 2017130,830
October 2017129,733
November 2017128,297
December 2017128,741
January 2018129,357
February 2018131,236
March 2018130,301
April 2018130,175
May 2018130,916
June 2018132,043
July 2018133,779
August 2018133,160
September 2018132,903
October 2018131,432
November 2018132,172
December 2018133,248
January 2019133,257
February 2019132,977
March 2019132,610
April 2019131,532
May 2019131,379
June 2019130,952
July 2019132,487
August 2019132,621
September 2019132,577
October 2019132,592
November 2019132,355
December 2019132,224
January 2020132,188
February 2020129,522
March 2020131,168
April 2020128,334
May 2020130,805
June 2020128,889
July 2020131,157
August 2020131,233
September 2020130,785
October 2020132,296
November 2020133,605
December 2020136,686
January 2021138,235
February 2021139,554
March 2021141,900
April 2021142,778
May 2021142,769
June 2021143,911
July 2021144,230
August 2021146,097
September 2021146,764
October 2021146,292
November 2021147,101
December 2021146,533
January 2022148,295
February 2022148,708
March 2022149,432
April 2022149,654
May 2022151,615
June 2022153,413
July 2022156,112
August 2022157,960
September 2022158,003
October 2022158,830
November 2022158,762
December 2022160,551
January 2023162,326
February 2023160,571
March 2023160,283
April 2023157,609
May 2023159,260
June 2023156,939
July 2023158,258
August 2023158,414
September 2023162,112
October 2023161,281
November 2023161,564
December 2023162,486
January 2024162,045
February 2024158,126
March 2024154,030
April 2024155,201
May 2024159,254
June 2024160,665
July 2024163,154
August 2024162,630
September 2024162,850
October 2024162,957
November 2024162,280
December 2024165,070
January 2025164,358
February 2025165,039
March 2025164,798
April 2025164,629
May 2025164,731
June 2025164,483
July 2025165,011
August 2025167,420
September 2025168,510
October 2025169,418
November 2025170,345
December 2025168,239
January 2026166,954
February 2026167,082
March 2026168,132
April 2026170,657
May 2026168,687
June 2026171,129
July 2026170,029
Source →

People living in the area

207,158

Mid-2025 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£170,000

July 2026 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £170,029.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£735

August 2026 · Stockton-on-Tees council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 32.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Southern Villages to 32.1% in Mandale & Victoria — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southern Villages8.2%79958
Northern Parishes8.3%2052,482
Hartburn8.7%3163,634
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree9.6%2802,915
Billingham West & Wolviston9.6%2542,643
Eaglescliffe West9.8%2572,625
Fairfield9.8%3783,844
Norton North10.7%3032,830
Billingham North11.1%3122,808
Grangefield11.7%1481,267
Ingleby Barwick South12.7%5304,167
Stainsby Hill14.5%4653,212
Ingleby Barwick North14.9%6384,280
Yarm15%6534,353
Roseworth16.9%5873,481
Billingham South17.2%5913,439
Billingham East17.7%5643,192
Village18.4%6103,321
Hardwick & Salters Lane18.7%6243,337
Norton Central19%5723,009
Eaglescliffe East21.3%5712,687
Billingham Central23.1%7623,292
Stockton Town Centre24.1%8573,555
Norton South24.7%7683,111
Newtown29%5491,892
Ropner31%1,0743,463
Mandale & Victoria32.1%1,2383,851
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Ingleby Barwick North to 10.2% in Stockton Town Centre — a gap of 8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ingleby Barwick North2.2%27112,147
Ingleby Barwick South2.6%28010,880
Southern Villages2.8%702,468
Eaglescliffe West3.6%2266,345
Northern Parishes3.6%2306,338
Yarm3.7%3549,604
Hartburn4.3%3668,525
Norton North4.7%2826,063
Eaglescliffe East4.7%2896,162
Billingham North4.9%3166,450
Fairfield5.4%4858,949
Billingham West & Wolviston5.8%3335,703
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree6.4%4006,261
Grangefield6.9%2193,196
Ropner6.9%5918,606
Norton Central7.1%4636,490
Billingham East7.3%5377,366
Village7.3%5537,559
Billingham Central8.2%6047,375
Billingham South8.2%6467,876
Mandale & Victoria8.3%6988,417
Norton South8.9%6867,743
Stainsby Hill9%6637,381
Roseworth9.2%7718,352
Newtown9.4%4224,502
Hardwick & Salters Lane9.5%7527,933
Stockton Town Centre10.2%8187,989
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 35.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Ingleby Barwick North to 35.3% in Billingham West & Wolviston — a gap of 26.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ingleby Barwick North8.4%1,01612,149
Ropner9.6%8238,596
Stockton Town Centre10.6%8417,970
Newtown11.6%5184,482
Mandale & Victoria12.6%1,0628,436
Ingleby Barwick South13.6%1,47610,878
Hardwick & Salters Lane14.2%1,1247,943
Northern Parishes15.8%1,0006,347
Roseworth16.3%1,3638,366
Billingham Central16.7%1,2317,370
Norton South17.4%1,3467,755
Billingham East18.4%1,3617,387
Grangefield18.5%5923,199
Billingham North19.7%1,2756,462
Norton Central19.8%1,2866,496
Billingham South20.4%1,6007,833
Village21.5%1,6227,556
Eaglescliffe West22%1,3966,335
Stainsby Hill22.8%1,6767,363
Eaglescliffe East23.2%1,4306,151
Yarm24.3%2,3279,591
Southern Villages24.9%6132,463
Fairfield25.7%2,3008,942
Hartburn27.6%2,3528,512
Bishopsgarth & Elm Tree27.9%1,7466,264
Norton North30.4%1,8506,082
Billingham West & Wolviston35.3%2,0165,713
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 27 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on Preston Park’s opened facilities

The Spence Building is already open.

The next test is whether more residents can use the collections and learning space.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn the waterfront into everyday public space

The scheme links the High Street and river with play and event areas.

Useful public space needs safe access and regular care.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Stockton town centre

Stockton Waterfront park

A new park reconnects the High Street and riverside across Riverside Road.

Final works and handover planned in April 2026; subsequent opening not verified here · evidence dated 2026-04-02

Responsible body: Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

What the source says: The announced June opening depended on handover and safety checks.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Waterfront handover and planned opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn the waterfront into everyday public space →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Preston Park

Preston Park Spence Building

The museum extension adds gallery, learning and collection space.

Opened September 2025 · evidence dated 2026-04-20

Responsible body: Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

What the source says: The April report confirms opening; remaining park works were separate.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Regeneration performance report, 20 April 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on Preston Park’s opened facilities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Billingham

Billingham Sports Hub

Proposed facilities on the former campus playing fields.

Planning and funding agreements progressed; completion not verified · evidence dated 2025-05-15

Responsible body: Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

What the source says: The decision allocates funding and authorises agreements. Its construction timetable is a forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Billingham town centre and sports hub decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep leisure investment affordable to run →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.