Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →
Stockton-on-Tees Counts / Ingleby Barwick North

Ingleby Barwick North · Stockton-on-Tees

Ingleby Barwick North: your neighbourhood

Ingleby Barwick North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 1% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (15 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.5% here, compared with 29.5% across Stockton-on-Tees (14 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 5.4% here, compared with 19.2% across Stockton-on-Tees (13.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,016 out of 12,149.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

271 out of 12,147.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,137

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,137 out of 12,137.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,876 out of 8,915.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,320 out of 4,276.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

231 out of 4,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,304 out of 8,897.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71.9%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,401 out of 8,897.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 8,897.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

734 out of 8,915.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

638 out of 4,280.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,152 out of 8,897.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

55 out of 4,280.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Ingleby Barwick North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 8,897.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ingleby Barwick North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

489 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 368 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ingleby Barwick North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ingleby Barwick North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024276
October 20242511
November 2024333
December 2024231
January 2025157
February 2025285
March 20254323
April 20253415
May 2025299
June 20253212
July 20254111
August 20253811
September 2025255
October 20253313
November 2025447
December 2025503
January 2026507
February 2026296
March 2026457
April 2026449
May 2026463
June 2026346
July 20265012
August 2026396
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ingleby Barwick North
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting193
violent crime152
criminal damage arson32
public order29
vehicle crime26
other theft17
burglary12
drugs12
other crime7
robbery5
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →