Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →
Stockton-on-Tees Counts / Billingham Central

Billingham Central · Stockton-on-Tees

Billingham Central: your neighbourhood

Billingham Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.7% here, compared with 29.5% across Stockton-on-Tees (8.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.6% here, compared with 19.2% across Stockton-on-Tees (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 17% across Stockton-on-Tees (6.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,231 out of 7,370.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

604 out of 7,375.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,369

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,369 out of 7,369.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,211 out of 5,845.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,020 out of 3,305.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

845 out of 3,305.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,380 out of 5,839.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.4%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,233 out of 5,839.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

460 out of 5,839.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,232 out of 5,845.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

762 out of 3,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,144 out of 5,839.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

718 out of 3,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Billingham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

226 out of 5,839.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Billingham Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

845 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 868 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Billingham Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 100 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Billingham Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410017
October 20247524
November 20248330
December 20245110
January 20256111
February 20256416
March 20257212
April 20256314
May 20255727
June 20257222
July 20258118
August 20258921
September 20257914
October 20257221
November 2025597
December 20255217
January 20266021
February 20265013
March 20266110
April 20269115
May 20268811
June 20268213
July 20267022
August 20268122
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Billingham Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime352
criminal damage arson96
shoplifting89
public order61
burglary55
other theft55
vehicle crime47
other crime24
drugs23
robbery17
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons10
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →