Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →
Stockton-on-Tees Counts / Northern Parishes

Northern Parishes · Stockton-on-Tees

Northern Parishes: your neighbourhood

Northern Parishes electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45% here, compared with 29.5% across Stockton-on-Tees (15.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 17% across Stockton-on-Tees (8.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,000 out of 6,347.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

230 out of 6,338.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,341

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,341 out of 6,341.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,290 out of 5,087.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

917 out of 2,484.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

268 out of 2,484.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,752 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,163 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

555 out of 5,087.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

205 out of 2,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,082 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

183 out of 2,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Northern Parishes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northern Parishes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

352 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 246 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northern Parishes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northern Parishes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024194
October 2024203
November 2024303
December 2024174
January 2025144
February 2025262
March 2025187
April 2025168
May 2025169
June 20252014
July 2025306
August 2025207
September 20251810
October 2025281
November 2025234
December 2025235
January 2026375
February 2026274
March 2026287
April 20263911
May 2026299
June 2026284
July 20263313
August 20263912
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northern Parishes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime148
criminal damage arson50
other theft42
public order31
vehicle crime24
burglary21
other crime18
possession of weapons7
drugs4
robbery3
shoplifting3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →