Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →

Village · Stockton-on-Tees

Village: your neighbourhood

Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.7% here, compared with 29.5% across Stockton-on-Tees (7.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23% here, compared with 18.6% across Stockton-on-Tees (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (2.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,622 out of 7,556.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

553 out of 7,559.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,554

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,554 out of 7,554.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,310 out of 6,045.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,891 out of 3,325.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

687 out of 3,325.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,648 out of 6,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,155 out of 6,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

329 out of 6,049.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,389 out of 6,045.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

610 out of 3,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,527 out of 6,049.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

630 out of 3,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 6,049.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

728 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 635 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245513
October 20244017
November 2024419
December 2024464
January 2025475
February 20253211
March 20256517
April 20256014
May 20255318
June 20256422
July 20257713
August 20255516
September 2025548
October 20256111
November 20257010
December 20255911
January 20264612
February 2026514
March 2026432
April 20265210
May 20266820
June 2026966
July 2026678
August 2026615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime302
criminal damage arson118
public order49
vehicle crime46
burglary45
other theft42
shoplifting41
drugs27
other crime24
possession of weapons18
robbery9
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →