Skip to content
Stockton-on-Tees Counts — Stockton-on-Tees, in numbers.Local help →
Stockton-on-Tees Counts / Stockton Town Centre

Stockton Town Centre · Stockton-on-Tees

Stockton Town Centre: your neighbourhood

Stockton Town Centre electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 16% across Stockton-on-Tees (27.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.6% here, compared with 19.2% across Stockton-on-Tees (14.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.5% here, compared with 18.6% across Stockton-on-Tees (10.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

841 out of 7,970.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

818 out of 7,989.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,981

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,981 out of 7,981.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,364 out of 6,154.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,320 out of 3,566.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,199 out of 3,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,828 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,851 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

740 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,814 out of 6,154.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

857 out of 3,555.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

703 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,559 out of 3,555.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Stockton Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

457 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stockton Town Centre ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,158 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,923 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stockton Town Centre ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 349 mapped crimes in September 2024; 396 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stockton Town Centre
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202434967
October 202435966
November 202432866
December 202425664
January 202527670
February 202531751
March 202529581
April 202535072
May 202532075
June 202531973
July 202539987
August 2025355100
September 202538559
October 202536068
November 202539769
December 202530160
January 202629257
February 202630358
March 202636856
April 202630341
May 202634154
June 202636150
July 202635167
August 202639672
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stockton Town Centre
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,587
shoplifting455
public order438
criminal damage arson325
other theft295
drugs216
burglary212
other crime159
vehicle crime156
robbery146
possession of weapons81
theft from the person50
bicycle theft38
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Stockton-on-Tees →